Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic? Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores? [Full Guide]

Published Categorized as Jojoba Oil
This article may contain compensated links. Please read the disclaimer for more info

If you’re looking for a new skincare product, you’ve likely thought about jojoba oil. However, if you have trouble with oily skin or acne, you’re probably worried about your pores becoming clogged.

Does jojoba oil clog pores? What about using jojoba oil for clogged pores? Personally, I believe it’s a great idea to try out jojoba oil. Oily skin and dry skin both respond well to jojoba oil.

Below, I cover exactly why this is. I discuss what comedogenic means, whether jojoba oil is good or bad for oily skin, whether it can unclog pores and whether you should use jojoba oil on your skin. I then discuss exactly how you can use jojoba oil for clogged pores.

Jojoba Oil Bottles

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Although jojoba oil is referred to as an “oil”, it is actually a wax ester. Because it is a wax ester rather than an oil, it is closer in composition to the oil that your skin naturally makes — sebum. Because jojoba oil closely matches your skin’s natural make-up, it is one of the best products to use on your skin.

Jojoba oil is an ingredient that is very commonly found in health and beauty products because of the wonderful properties it contains. It is rich in antioxidants like vitamin E, as well as fatty acids like oleic acid and palmitic acid. These properties help with inflammation and promote new cell growth.

Another reason that jojoba oil is so popular is because it’s incredibly moisturizing to both skin and hair. It acts as an emollient, which means that it absorbs moisture into the skin and keeps the moisture there for a longer period of time.

The “oil” comes from the jojoba plant, Simmondsia chinensis, which is native to areas of Northern Mexico, Arizona, and California. The seeds of the plant are filled with this “oil”, and the oil must be extracted. Farmers will extract the “oil” either by pressing the seeds or leaching them. Sometimes, they will use a combination of both processes.

Click here to buy jojoba oil now.

What Does Comedogenic Mean?

Comedogenic simply refers to the likelihood that something will clog your pores. If something is non-comedogenic, then that means that it will not clog your pores. If it is comedogenic, then it is likely to clog your pores. 

There is also a comedogenic scale that can help you determine whether something is likely to clog your pores or not. Knowing this scale is important if you have certain skin issues, like acne. 

Acne is caused when your pores become clogged with bacteria and debris. Your skin begins to produce more sebum to try and compensate, which just makes your skin even more oily. Clearly, if you’re already struggling with acne, then you don’t want to use a product that is going to clog your pores further. Instead, you’ll want to choose a product that is non-comedogenic. 

For a quick reference, here is a list of highly comedogenic ingredients that should always be avoided if you have acne: 

  • Carrot Seed Oil
  • Cocoa Butter
  • Coconut Oil
  • Flaxseed Oil
  • Oleic Acid
  • Palm Oil
  • Soybean Oil
  • Wheat Germ Oil

As I mentioned above, researchers have created a scale that informs you of how comedogenic something is. This makes it easier for you to stay clear of certain ingredients. In short, if an ingredient is rated at a “0”, it is completely non-comedogenic. If it is rated at a “5” it is highly comedogenic. 

Likewise, an ingredient that is listed as “0-2” is generally thought of as non-comedogenic, while ingredients listed as “3-4” are much more likely to clog pores. 

Here is a table for reference: 

#Will It Clog Pores?
0Does Not Clog Pores
1Very Unlikely To Clog Pores
2Moderately Unlikely To Clog Pores
3Moderate Possibility Of Clogging Pores
4Likely To Clog Pores
5Very Likely To Clog Pores 
Jojoba Oil — Comedogenic Rating

I’ve already included a list of ingredients that are considered highly comedogenic. However, I will also include a table of many of the most common ingredients found in beauty and health products. This table will tell you how comedogenic each ingredient is and if it’s safe to use. 

ProductComedogenic RatingComposition
Abyssinian Seed Oil0Erucic Acid & Oleic Acid
Castor Oil1Ricinoleic Acid
Acai Berry Oil2Oleic Acid & Linoleic Acid
Avocado Oil3Oleic Acid
Cocoa Butter4Oleic Acid & Stearic Acid
Coconut Oil4Lauric Acid
Wheat Germ Oil5Linolenic Acid
Comedogenic Rating & Popular Ingredients

Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic? Jojoba Oil Clogged Pores Likelihood

Jojoba Oil In A Bottle

Fortunately, jojoba oil is not considered to be comedogenic. On the comedogenic scale, jojoba oil has an overall rating of “2”. This means that it is slightly comedogenic and is more likely to clog your pores than something like Abyssinian Seed Oil or Castor Oil. 

Although jojoba oil has the potential to clog pores, it’s not very likely. In fact, jojoba oil is one of the most popular ingredients to use for the treatment of acne. This is because it so closely resembles the composition of our natural oil.

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Oily Skin?

Jojoba oil is very good for oily skin for a number of reasons. First, as I mentioned before, jojoba oil very closely matches the composition of the sebum that our skin naturally produces. Sometimes, however, our skin can produce too much sebum, and that’s what causes our skin to appear oily. 

Because jojoba oil is so close in composition to sebum, you can sort of trick your skin into believing that it has already produced oil. It will recognize the jojoba oil on your skin as actual sebum, so it will delay in creating any new sebum. 

This can help balance out the amount of oil being produced on your skin. Once your skin stops overproducing oil, you are much less likely to struggle with acne or other skin problems.

Click here to buy jojoba oil now.

Does Jojoba Oil Unclog Pores?

Although jojoba oil is not likely to clog pores, it does not have the ability to unclog your pores. However, it can prevent your pores from becoming clogged in the first place.

Because jojoba oil so closely resembles the oil naturally produced by our skin, it is able to balance out our skin, reducing clogged pores and acne.

Should You Use Jojoba Oil On Your Skin?

You can absolutely use jojoba oil on your skin. Jojoba oil is great for treating overly oily skin and acne-prone skin. However, you can use jojoba oil for dry skin and normal skin as well.

It is non-comedogenic and has a lot of properties that make it wonderful for skin. 

It Stays Fresh Longer

Jojoba oil is not actually an oil – it is a wax ester. Because of this, it is an incredibly stable ingredient and does not go bad as quickly as true oils. 

It’s Great For Sensitive Skin

Jojoba oil is perfect for those with sensitive skin because it is hypoallergenic and it’s unscented. Because its composition is so closely linked to that of human skin, it is very gentle on the body and is very unlikely to cause an allergic reaction. It is so gentle, in fact, that many people use it as a make-up remover. 

Likewise, many people with sensitive skin can not use scented products. Scented products generally have ingredients in them that cause the skin further irritation. Fortunately, jojoba oil does not have any added scents, and it barely has a scent at all. The oil simply has a light, natural, earthy scent to it. 

It’s A Wonderful Moisturizer 

Not only is jojoba oil great for oily skin, but it makes a great moisturizer for dry skin as well. Jojoba oil acts as an emollient, meaning that it locks moisture into the skin, keeping it hydrated for longer. 

People also love using jojoba oil as a moisturizer because it’s a very light product. Many oils that people use are thick and almost sticky. This can be uncomfortable on your skin because it leaves you feeling slimy.

Because jojoba oil is not a real oil, it does not leave that heavy, slimy feeling on your skin. 

It Has Anti-Aging Properties

Jojoba oil is known to help with the signs of aging, such as dark spots and wrinkles. 

The oil is filled with vitamins and antioxidants that help the skin to stay healthy and improves elasticity. When your skin is healthier and more elastic, it’s better able to stretch, and you will be less likely to develop wrinkles or fine lines. 

Likewise, it’s believed that the nutrients in jojoba oil can help prevent dark spots. Although it doesn’t necessarily lighten the skin, it does promote skin health and new cell growth.

When old cells are replaced by new, healthier cells, they will look more like your natural skin color. So, people who regularly use jojoba oil have noticed a reduction in their dark spots.

Click here to buy jojoba oil now.

How To Use Jojoba Oil For Clogged Pores

jojoba oil

There are several ways that you can use jojoba oil on your skin. Whichever method you choose, you are likely to see an improvement in your clogged pores.

Remember, jojoba oil isn’t likely to unclog your pores, but it can help prevent clogs in the first place, and it can reduce inflammation. 

Use As A Moisturizer

The easiest — and possibly most effective — way of using jojoba oil is to use it as a moisturizer. If you’d like, you can use jojoba oil on its own, simply massaging it into your skin with your fingers. However, if you do this, be sure not to use more than 5-6 drops on your face. Any more than that will leave you with skin that looks very shiny. 

You can also grab your favorite moisturizer and simply add a few drops of jojoba oil. Make sure that it is mixed well and then apply it to your body as you usually do. This way, you get the benefits of jojoba oil combined with the benefits of your moisturizer. 

Use As A Lip Balm

Similarly, you can use jojoba oil as a lip balm to moisturize your lips. All you need to do is add a few drops of jojoba oil directly to your lips.

This oil makes a great moisturizer for your lips because it is light and non-comedogenic. Unfortunately, most commercial lip balms are highly comedogenic. 

Use In Addition To Shaving Cream

Although I don’t recommend using jojoba oil as your main shaving cream, it is a great addition to your shaving routine.

You can apply a few drops of jojoba oil to your skin before the shaving cream to lock in extra moisture and protection. This will help your skin feel better and prevent razor burn. 

Use As A Massage Oil

Jojoba oil also makes a wonderful massage oil because it is non-comedogenic. Many common massage oils will cause break-outs on your skin, but you don’t need to worry about that with jojoba oil.

Likewise, jojoba oil is very light and moisturizing, so it will simply feel good on your skin. 

Use As A Make-Up Remover

If you’re looking for a natural make-up remover then jojoba oil is one of your best options. Jojoba oil is very gentle and does not contain any allergens. Because of this, it’s safe to use even around your most sensitive areas, like your eyes. 

Also, many make-up products are comedogenic and can cause break-outs on your skin. By using jojoba oil as a make-up remover, you are restoring balance to your skin and preventing acne from popping up.

Conclusion

So, is jojoba oil non-comedogenic, or can jojoba oil clog pores? Jojoba oil comedogenic scale rating is “2”, which means that it’s possible that it can clog pores, but highly unlikely. Overall, it’s good to use jojoba oil cleansing clogged pores. 

Jojoba oil mimics the oil naturally produced by your body to stabilize your skin. This means that it can effectively treat acne while preventing acne from cropping up in the first place.

Also know exactly if jojoba is a nut here, how to store it here, using it on scars, tattoo, curly hair, skin, dogs and which between castor oil or jojoba oil is best here or check out more jojoba oil guides here. Also discover its benefits for face here and all the great jojoba oil substitutes here.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

By Cara Davis

Cara Davis is a food lover and health fanatic who likes to make life as stress free as possible - thus why she loves to eat quick and healthy!